Summertime live

2023 Summertime Live Concert series

The Arts Council of Greater Kalamazoo is collaborating with the cities of Parchment, Portage, Oshtemo Township, Richland Township, Vicksburg and Kalamazoo, as well as numerous venues, artists and the Irving S. Gilmore Foundation to bring you the 2023 Summertime Live concert series. This year’s series is bigger and better than ever with 13 local venues, which are hosting an unimaginable 115 concerts! All types of musical genres are represented, so there’s something for everyone. Best of all, each concert is FREE of charge so bring your family and friends to any of the concerts below to soak up some soul-soothing live music this summer.

2023 SCHEDULE

MAY
WED / 03 5:00 – 8:00PM – Chris Karl GILM
FRI / 05 7:30 pm to 9:00PM – Kait Rose and the Thorns HAY
WED / 10 5:00 – 8:00PM – Formal Invitation GILM
WED / 17 5:00 – 8:00 PM – Michigan Mafia String Band GILM
WED / 24 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm – Don Field GILM
FRI / 26 4:30 – 6:30PM – Jack Dastoli FLATS
6:30 – 8:30PM – FlyLiteGemini FLATS
WED / 31 5:00 am to 8:00 pm – Rusty & The Nails GILM
May
JUNE
FRI / 02 6:00 – 9:00PM – A Night with Lady Ace Boogie STATE
SUN / 04 4:00 – 5:00PM – Kalamazoo Concert Band CITP
WED / 07 5:00 – 8:00PM – Chris Karl GILM
5:30 – 8:30PM – FlyLiteGemini, Out of Favor Boys Bates
THU / 08 7:00 – 9:00PM – The Motortown All-Stars PORT
FRI / 09 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Kait Rose Lunch
SUN / 11 6:00 – 7:30PM – Zion Lion Reggae Band OSH
6:30 – 8:00PM – Denise Davis and the Motor City Sensations KIND
WED / 14 3:00 – 6:00PM – BenJammin RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – Formal Invitation GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – Hurricane BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Left on Main BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – Sage Castleberry, DJ Mel V BATES
FRI / 16 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Out of Favor Boys LUNCH
WED / 21 3:00 – 6:00PM – Gun River Band RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – Hi-Views GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – Allie Garland Band and Sean Gibson BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Tom Askey, Old Hank’s Son BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – J.Cam.G with band, DJ Jason Veeder BATES
FRI / 23 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Kanola Band LUNCH
4:30 – 6:30 – Two of A Kind FLATS
6:30 – 8:30PM – Joshua Tree FLATS
SUN / 25 4:00 – 5:00PM – The Megan Dooley Trio CITP
WED / 28 3:00 – 6:00PM – The Hoot Owls RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – Tony Reynolds GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – John Louis Good and Rose City Traubadours BURG
5:15 – 8:30 – Greg Cordes BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – Sam Luna, Grace Theisen Trio BATES
THU / 29 7:00 – 9:00PM – Jeffery Cavatatio PORT
FRI / 30 11:30 – 1:30PM – Dylan Tolbert LUNCH
June
JULY
SAT / 01 7:30PM – Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra CITP
WED / 05 3:00 – 6:00PM – Payton and Annabelle RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – Chris Karl GILM
5:30 – 8:30PM – DJ the DJ, Rae of Light BATES
FRI / 07 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Allie Garland and Sean Gibson LUNCH
SUN / 09 6:00 – 7:30PM – Bronk Brothers OSH
WED / 12 3:00 – 6:00PM – LaSoulfulRock RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – The Iconix GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – Out of Favor Boys BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Michael and Sophia Mcintosh BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – The Skeletones, DJ Conscious BATES
THU / 13 7:00 – 9:00PM – Departure: A Journey Tribute Band PORT
FRI / 14 5:30 – 8:30PM – Jack Kershaw State
11:30AM – 1:30PM – Serita’s Black Rose Lunch
7:30 – 9:00PM – Grace Theisen with full band HAY
MON / 17 6:30 – 8:00PM – Kalamazoo Concert Band w/ Megan Dooley BATES
WED / 19 5:00 – 8:00PM – Mama’s Hot Sauce GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – Special Guest BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Pinter Whitnek BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – Acana (2 Sets) Bates
FRI / 21 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Sophia Mcintosh LUNCH
SUN / 23 4:00 – 6:00PM – The Iconix TEXAS
6:30 – 8:00PM – Crossroads Resurrection KIND
WED / 26 3:00 – 5:00PM – Crescendo Fiddlers RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – Glad All Over GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – The Mickeys BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Ada LeAnn BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – Yolonda Lavender, DJ Chuck BATES
FRI / 28 11:30AM – 1:30PM – The Incantations LUNCH
4:30 – 6:30PM – Dana Scott FLATS
6:30 – 8:30PM – The Iconix FLATS
SUN / 30 4:00 – 5:00PM – The Michigan Nightingales CITP
6:30 – 8:00PM – The Blue Leaf’s Band KIND
July
AUGUST
WED / 02 3:00 – 6:00PM – Joshua Tree RICH
5:00 – 8:00PM – Zion Lion GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – The Skeletones BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Hurricane BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – The Kalamazoo Kittens BATES
FRI / 04 5:30 – 8:30PM – Fake Baseball STATE
11:30AM – 1:30PM – The Kennedy Affair LUNCH
SUN / 06 6:30 – 8:00PM – The Bronk Brothers KIND
6:00 – 7:30PM – Kalamazoo Ave Band OSH
WED / 09 5:00 – 8:00PM – RetroVibe GILM
5:15 – 8:30PM – Rusty and the Nails BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Tom Askey, Old Hank’s Son BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – Comedian Cam Honeyager, Pieter the Great, DJ Mel V BATES
THU / 10 7:00 – 9:00PM – Rhythm Society Orchestra PORT
FRI / 11 11:30AM – 1:30PM – The Shelagh Brown Band LUNCH
SUN / 13 4:00 – 5:00PM – Samuel Nalangira Ensemble CITP
6:30 – 8:30PM – Kait Rose and the Thorns KIND
WED / 16 5:00 – 8:00PM – Thornapple Jazz Quartet GILM
3:00 – 6:00PM – LaSoulfulRock RICH
5:15 – 8:30PM – Three of a Kind BURG
5:15 – 8:30PM – Greg Cordes BURG
5:30 – 8:30PM – UG Bion, Early N Da Mornin’, Courtney Moore, Jurell, DJ NoLimit BATES
FRI / 18 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Youth and Teen Talent Show LUNCH
SUN / 20 4:00 – 6:00PM – Schiltz Creek Bluegrass Band TEXAS
6:30 – 8:00PM – Gizzae KIND
WED / 23 5:00 – 8:00PM – Michigan Freedom Rockers GILM
5:30 – 8:30PM – Zion Lion (2 sets) BATES
FRI / 25 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Ben Traverse LUNCH
4:30 – 6:30PM – Dogpatch Lullaby FLATS
6:30 – 8:30PM – False Atlas FLATS
SUN / 27 6:30 – 8:00PM – Kalamazoo Scottish Festival KIND
WED / 30 5:00 – 8:00PM – Hoot Owls GILM
5:30 – 8:30PM – DJ Chuck with Native Child and more BATES
August
SEPTEMBER
FRI / 01 11:30AM – 1:30PM – Grace Theisen LUNCH
7:30 – 9:00PM – Out of Favor Boys HAY
WED / 06 5:00 – 8:00PM – The Skeletones GILM
WED / 13 5:00 – 8:00PM – His Boy Elroy GILM
THU / 14 7:00 – 9:00PM – The Family Tradition Band PORT
FRI / 15 5:30 – 8:30PM – Delilah DeWylde STATE
WED / 20 5:00 – 8:00PM – Rockslide GILM
FRI / 22 4:30 – 6:30PM – TBD FLATS
5:30 – 8:30PM – TBD FLATS
FRI / 27 5:00 – 8:00PM – Chris Karl GILM
September
OCTOBER
FRI / 06 5:30 – 8:30PM – The Battle for Kalamazoo Finale STATE
13 venues
ledger

DOWNTOWN KALAMAZOO

Bronson Park
Haymarket
beats on bates

PARCHMENT

PORTAGE

OSHTEMO

TEXAS CORNERS

RICHLAND

HICKORY CORNERS

VICKSBURG